The Methodist Hospital Research Institute

H-1B pay data: 277 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

277
certified positions
$66,276
Median pay
$61,273
25th pct
$76,116
75th pct
$102,564
90th pct
$54,289
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Postdoctoral Fellow48$64,279$56,228 – $68,922
Research Associate I37$67,799$61,360 – $76,787
Clinical Research Fellow20$64,058$64,058 – $65,963
Research Scientist20$91,000$79,500 – $120,500
Research Associate18$69,689$60,378 – $75,711
Clinical Research Specialist13$48,734$46,509 – $55,944
Research Assistant II13$52,000$48,642 – $58,629
Research Data Scientist11$102,564$95,139 – $110,000
Research Associate II9$73,320$69,071 – $81,733
Data Analyst8$75,882$74,427 – $88,393
Research Coordinator I6$61,054$56,392 – $69,719
Postdoctoral Fellow III5$67,573$59,592 – $70,775
cGMP Specialist4$67,603$65,030 – $68,002
Clinical Research Fellow I4$55,324$53,285 – $61,907
Research Coordinator II4$72,928$61,085 – $78,375
Senior Research Data Scientist4$135,945$116,755 – $142,226
Clinical Research Fellow 03$64,058$64,058 – $64,058
Data Scientist3$115,132$105,986 – $118,399
Postdoctoral Fellow I3$56,880$56,880 – $56,880
Research Assistant III3$54,534$49,462 – $59,736
Research Informatics Developer3$63,347$61,687 – $63,776
Scientist3$111,892$110,378 – $116,378
Clinical Research Associate2$71,564$71,564 – $71,564
Graduate Research Fellow2$40,000$40,000 – $40,000
Postdoctoral Fellow 02$64,701$64,187 – $65,215

Showing the top 25 of 50 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$58,469
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 50 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

277
H-1B LCA filings
0
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.00
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 10 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+2%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$54,289$66,276 median$102,564

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 15.2%

2022-Q4: $58,596 (12 positions)2023-Q1: $69,898 (4 positions)2023-Q2: $61,572 (17 positions)2023-Q3: $60,432 (16 positions)2023-Q4: $66,434 (24 positions)2024-Q1: $64,732 (20 positions)2024-Q2: $64,058 (22 positions)2024-Q3: $69,816 (21 positions)2024-Q4: $64,978 (18 positions)2025-Q1: $69,816 (22 positions)2025-Q2: $64,058 (23 positions)2025-Q3: $69,792 (26 positions)2025-Q4: $70,852 (18 positions)2026-Q1: $74,996 (17 positions)2026-Q2: $67,481 (17 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$77,456$56,136

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 109 (39%), med $64,058Level II · Qualified — 91 (33%), med $66,995Level III · Experienced — 40 (14%), med $67,762Level IV · Fully competent — 37 (13%), med $95,139

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
99$65,343+15% · Above prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
58$67,890+12% · Above prevailing wage
Biological Technicians
19-4021
27$50,128+12% · Above prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
20$66,924+16% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
13$108,596+5% · Around prevailing wage
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers
17-2031
12$67,776+18% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
8$75,881—
Materials Scientists
19-2032
7$63,773—
Mathematicians
15-2021
6$65,140—
Chemists
19-2031
4$68,934—
Epidemiologists
19-1041
4$100,000—
Microbiologists
19-1022
3$55,632—
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
2$75,858—
Bioinformatics Technicians
15-2099
2$69,325—
Physicists
19-2012
2$71,273—
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists
19-3033
2$71,564—
Social Science Research Assistants
19-4061
2$40,000—
Software Developers
15-1252
1$138,597—
Medical and Health Services Managers
11-9111
1$160,000—
Quality Control Systems Managers
11-3051
1$117,600—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
1$109,013—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
1$63,980—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
1$110,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Texas277$66,276
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

The Methodist Hospital Research Institute has 277 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer