WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY

H-1B pay data: 121 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

121
certified positions
$64,350
Median pay
$55,910
25th pct
$77,150
75th pct
$92,937
90th pct
$53,040
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Assistant Professor28$77,150$61,350 – $88,167
Visiting Assistant Professor10$56,785$45,458 – $59,090
Assistant Professor, Economics7$92,937$92,937 – $92,937
Postdoctoral Research Associate6$52,312$45,822 – $53,602
Assistant Teaching Professor5$65,723$58,311 – $72,307
Enterprise Applications Developer5$101,566$96,092 – $110,215
Assistant Professor of Politics & International Affairs4$67,777$60,751 – $70,857
Assistant Teaching Professor, Translation Studies, Chinese4$67,438$66,730 – $92,871
Postdoctoral Research Fellow4$53,310$53,102 – $53,518
Assistant Dir. Market Readiness & Employment3$53,643$53,643 – $53,643
Assistant Professor of Mathematics3$65,263$65,263 – $67,381
Academic Counselor2$42,130$39,959 – $44,302
Alternative Media Specialist2$53,737$52,531 – $54,943
Assistant Director of Graduate & International Admissions2$63,680$63,422 – $63,938
Assistant Professor of History2$62,932$61,797 – $64,066
Associate Director of Msba Program Integrative Student Servi2$63,617$63,409 – $63,825
Case Manager & Coordinator for Chinese Student Life2$58,718$55,008 – $62,429
Coordinator, Student Athlete Development2$63,680$63,422 – $63,938
Financial Reporting Analyst2$68,879$64,577 – $73,181
Postdoctoral Research Fellow-chemistry2$53,102$53,102 – $53,102
Teacher-scholar Postdoctoral Fellow2$51,178$47,620 – $54,737
X-ray and Sem Instrumentation Manager2$67,714$67,540 – $67,889
Assistant Director for Fitness, Campus Recreation1$55,910$55,910 – $55,910
Assistant Professor of Art History1$63,280$63,280 – $63,280
Assistant Professor of Economics1$92,537$92,537 – $92,537

Showing the top 25 of 42 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$64,350
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 53 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

121
H-1B LCA filings
6
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.05
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 15 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+54%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$53,040$64,350 median$92,937

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 22.8%

2022-Q4: $51,584 (5 positions)2023-Q1: $66,574 (6 positions)2023-Q2: $64,350 (9 positions)2023-Q3: $58,760 (6 positions)2023-Q4: $70,179 (3 positions)2024-Q1: $62,195 (6 positions)2024-Q2: $59,090 (13 positions)2024-Q3: $57,542 (2 positions)2024-Q4: $86,412 (12 positions)2025-Q1: $64,002 (12 positions)2025-Q2: $54,565 (6 positions)2025-Q3: $73,893 (5 positions)2025-Q4: $65,523 (9 positions)2026-Q1: $66,082 (11 positions)2026-Q2: $63,357 (16 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$91,636$46,360

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 37 (31%), med $54,080Level II · Qualified — 35 (29%), med $65,523Level III · Experienced — 33 (27%), med $79,840Level IV · Fully competent — 16 (13%), med $77,150

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
North Carolina113$64,002
Georgia4$102,056
Missouri2$49,431
Michigan1$90,523
New York1$103,467
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY has 121 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer