ALTAIR ENGINEERING, INC.

H-1B pay data: 130 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

130
certified positions
$98,426
Median pay
$84,547
25th pct
$116,444
75th pct
$132,908
90th pct
$78,734
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Technical Account Manager9$116,730$109,354 – $124,230
Engineering Data Scientist4$80,517$72,105 – $85,478
Senior Application Engineer4$83,522$81,665 – $97,202
Specialist, Software Development4$96,814$83,864 – $106,007
Technical Manager4$110,490$98,205 – $133,432
Technical Specialist4$114,691$96,491 – $129,120
Application Engineer2$71,958$68,422 – $75,494
CAE Validation Engineer2$81,214$70,506 – $91,921
Manager Solutions Architect2$162,198$162,198 – $162,198
Product Manager-SimLab Flow Solutions2$134,410$128,669 – $140,151
Product Marketing Manager-Community2$92,290$73,653 – $110,927
Program Manager-Altair Compose2$87,422$82,447 – $92,398
Quality Assurance Engineer2$76,066$69,476 – $82,655
Senior Quality Assurance Engineer2$96,408$87,606 – $105,210
Senior Solution Engineer2$85,946$84,631 – $87,260
Software Developer2$95,576$87,439 – $103,713
Software Engineer2$98,478$96,240 – $100,716
Technical Account Manager-HyperWorks Support2$84,396$81,842 – $86,950
Technical Specialist-CFD Solutions2$85,082$79,450 – $90,715
Application Engineer-Hyperworks1$114,691$114,691 – $114,691
Application Specialist1$81,203$81,203 – $81,203
Architect, Software Development1$140,525$140,525 – $140,525
Associate Product Manager1$87,589$87,589 – $87,589
CFD Solver Developer1$72,030$72,030 – $72,030
Digital Learning and Onboarding Expert-Data Science and AI1$94,016$94,016 – $94,016

Showing the top 25 of 94 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$98,249
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 54 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

130
H-1B LCA filings
48
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.37
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 8 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 7. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-16%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$78,734$98,426 median$132,908

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2025-Q4 · ▲ 40.1%

2022-Q4: $87,901 (6 positions)2023-Q1: $101,275 (11 positions)2023-Q2: $85,405 (21 positions)2023-Q3: $91,021 (3 positions)2023-Q4: $85,415 (8 positions)2024-Q1: $91,728 (6 positions)2024-Q2: $91,021 (21 positions)2024-Q3: $111,155 (13 positions)2024-Q4: $108,722 (9 positions)2025-Q1: $114,691 (6 positions)2025-Q2: $98,072 (10 positions)2025-Q3: $109,512 (13 positions)2025-Q4: $123,136 (3 positions)2022-Q42025-Q4$128,796$79,745

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 46 (35%), med $104,478Level II · Qualified — 49 (38%), med $87,589Level III · Experienced — 30 (23%), med $109,512Level IV · Fully competent — 5 (4%), med $127,234

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
58$87,589+0% · Around prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
32$98,072+0% · Around prevailing wage
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
26$125,133+3% · Around prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
4$85,166—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
3$111,155—
Sales Engineers
41-9031
2$104,863—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
2$85,030—
Commercial and Industrial Designers
27-1021
1$96,658—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
1$78,811—
Training and Development Specialists
13-1151
1$92,352—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Michigan72$94,598
California17$115,586
Texas13$87,381
Massachusetts9$135,304
Illinois3$92,352
New Hampshire3$162,198
Minnesota2$85,082
Ohio2$85,165
New York2$80,642
Alabama2$92,279
Washington1$88,691
Wisconsin1$68,994
Arizona1$158,018
Georgia1$142,002
Oregon1$108,867
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

ALTAIR ENGINEERING, INC. has 130 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer