AURORA INNOVATION, INC.

H-1B pay data: 133 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

133
certified positions
$170,000
Median pay
$148,000
25th pct
$190,000
75th pct
$219,000
90th pct
$130,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Software Engineer32$182,331$152,000 – $210,000
Software Engineer II27$150,000$126,000 – $175,000
Staff Software Engineer11$200,000$184,662 – $240,000
Software Engineer I7$130,000$96,400 – $146,200
Software Engineer5$142,000$140,027 – $148,000
Senior TLM, Log Mining Platform3$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
Senior Mechanical Engineer, Sensors2$170,000$170,000 – $170,000
Senior Staff TLM, Perception - Scenarios2$245,000$245,000 – $245,000
Staff Safety Engineer2$194,500$190,100 – $198,900
Staff Tech Lead Manager2$194,500$190,100 – $198,900
Director, Product Management1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Engineering Manager - HIL Platform1$250,000$250,000 – $250,000
HRIS Analyst1$86,528$86,528 – $86,528
Manager, Global Supply Management1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Photonics Test Engineer1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Program Manager, Supply Chain1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Reliability Engineer1$142,000$142,000 – $142,000
Senior Business Analyst1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Senior Business Analyst - People Technology1$165,547$165,547 – $165,547
Senior CAE Engineer1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
Senior Data Scientist, Safety Research and Data Analytics1$152,000$152,000 – $152,000
Senior Data Scientist - Test and Validation1$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Senior Engineer, Test Tools1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Senior Functional Safety Engineer - Autonomous Driving1$230,000$230,000 – $230,000
Senior Functional Safety Engineer, Autonomy1$180,000$180,000 – $180,000

Showing the top 25 of 50 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$137,925
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 57 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

133
H-1B LCA filings
91
PERM certifications
2.2%
PERM denial rate
2 of 4
Years filing
0.68
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 4 · denial 19 · consistency 5 · conversion 10. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-56%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$130,000$170,000 median$219,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2024-Q2 · ▲ 2.7%

2022-Q4: $150,000 (17 positions)2023-Q1: $167,500 (16 positions)2023-Q2: $182,500 (36 positions)2023-Q3: $185,000 (32 positions)2023-Q4: $145,000 (5 positions)2024-Q1: $181,000 (5 positions)2024-Q2: $154,000 (22 positions)2022-Q42024-Q2$191,000$139,000

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 9 (7%), med $142,000Level II · Qualified — 48 (36%), med $157,500Level III · Experienced — 45 (34%), med $170,000Level IV · Fully competent — 30 (23%), med $189,500

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
73$170,000+20% · Above prevailing wage
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
27$170,539+42% · Above prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
8$185,000—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
4$181,728—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
4$143,500—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
3$133,515—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
2$165,274—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
2$152,500—
Computer Hardware Engineers
17-2061
2$153,500—
Data Scientists
15-2051
2$176,000—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
1$120,000—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
1$150,000—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
1$240,000—
Human Resources Specialists
13-1071
1$86,528—
Mathematicians
15-2021
1$191,000—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
1$254,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California79$175,000
Pennsylvania36$151,000
Washington10$168,000
Texas3$215,000
Hawaii1$200,000
Colorado1$185,000
District of Columbia1$190,000
Nevada1$145,000
Montana1$156,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

AURORA INNOVATION, INC. has 133 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer