Cleveland Clinic Foundation

H-1B pay data: 421 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

421
certified positions
$107,910
Median pay
$69,106
25th pct
$295,000
75th pct
$420,000
90th pct
$63,457
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Graduate Physician Trainee76$68,335$63,457 – $77,910
Research Scientist40$68,756$62,232 – $75,225
Hospitalist28$265,612$230,000 – $296,006
Neurologist24$301,500$266,200 – $370,000
Medical Research Scientist16$64,054$56,270 – $88,000
Anesthesiologist15$420,000$385,000 – $520,000
Biostatistician15$70,138$55,890 – $72,322
Cardiothoracic Surgeon12$105,000$100,000 – $745,000
Hospital Medicine Physician11$285,000$240,000 – $345,000
Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgeon9$115,128$100,000 – $750,000
Medical Scientist8$64,296$56,880 – $70,900
Internal Medicine Physician7$240,000$228,600 – $301,000
Colorectal Surgeon6$182,500$140,000 – $319,500
Radiologist6$275,000$265,000 – $550,000
Cardiologist4$471,194$470,358 – $484,358
Family Medicine Physician4$230,000$230,000 – $288,275
Infectious Disease Physician4$245,000$240,000 – $260,500
Neonatologist4$313,375$291,500 – $351,525
Neurosurgeon4$700,016$700,000 – $742,010
Pediatrician4$227,500$206,500 – $245,000
Physician4$335,000$277,500 – $382,000
Pulmonary/Critical Care Physician4$337,500$320,000 – $404,000
Research Data Scientist II4$78,104$74,435 – $82,842
Rheumatologist4$222,000$164,225 – $272,600
Senior Biostatistician4$72,301$70,787 – $72,316

Showing the top 25 of 92 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$70,138
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 59 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

421
H-1B LCA filings
41
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.10
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 21 · trend 16 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+58%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$63,457$107,910 median$420,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 13.6%

2022-Q4: $65,000 (19 positions)2023-Q1: $228,600 (41 positions)2023-Q2: $230,000 (24 positions)2023-Q3: $72,968 (14 positions)2023-Q4: $75,569 (9 positions)2024-Q1: $240,000 (26 positions)2024-Q2: $156,875 (28 positions)2024-Q3: $100,000 (19 positions)2024-Q4: $88,918 (12 positions)2025-Q1: $217,500 (42 positions)2025-Q2: $180,000 (40 positions)2025-Q3: $240,000 (29 positions)2025-Q4: $125,000 (21 positions)2026-Q1: $132,819 (22 positions)2026-Q2: $73,813 (75 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$266,250$38,750

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 42 (12%), med $60,000Level II · Qualified — 84 (24%), med $71,235Level III · Experienced — 33 (10%), med $180,000Level IV · Fully competent — 187 (54%), med $300,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Physicians, All Other
29-1229
143$230,000+241% · Above prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
65$67,000+18% · Above prevailing wage
Surgeons, All Other
29-1249
46$115,128+50% · Above prevailing wage
Neurologists
29-1217
25$300,000+97% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
25$70,138+0% · Around prevailing wage
Anesthesiologists
29-1211
18$432,250+290% · Above prevailing wage
General Internal Medicine Physicians
29-1216
13$228,600+208% · Above prevailing wage
Pediatricians, General
29-1221
13$245,000+67% · Above prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
10$67,912+8% · Above prevailing wage
Radiologists
29-1224
8$275,000—
Cardiologists
29-1212
5$471,194—
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1042
4$129,000—
Physicians, Pathologists
29-1222
4$270,000—
Family Medicine Physicians
29-1215
4$230,000—
Physicists
19-2012
4$71,470—
Dentists, General
29-1021
3$65,361—
Data Scientists
15-2051
3$180,000—
Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric
29-1241
3$395,000—
Epidemiologists
19-1041
2$159,500—
Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric
29-1242
2$261,684—
Obstetricians and Gynecologists
29-1218
2$470,000—
Healthcare Social Workers
21-1022
2$89,661—
Podiatrists
29-1081
2$67,322—
Software Developers
15-1252
1$100,000—
Psychiatrists
29-1223
1$288,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Ohio394$100,000
Florida26$353,750
Washington1$185,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Cleveland Clinic Foundation has 421 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer