CLOUDFLARE, INC.

H-1B pay data: 399 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

399
certified positions
$160,000
Median pay
$137,250
25th pct
$185,000
75th pct
$207,200
90th pct
$120,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Systems Engineer87$150,800$134,200 – $188,000
Senior Systems Engineer19$200,000$172,900 – $220,400
Data Engineer10$140,000$130,600 – $155,500
Senior Data Analyst9$125,000$120,000 – $158,600
Network Engineer8$150,500$142,000 – $181,162
Senior Solutions Engineer7$180,000$152,684 – $189,000
Software Engineer7$165,000$147,936 – $179,000
Senior Data Scientist5$160,000$154,000 – $179,800
Customer Solutions Engineer4$136,000$101,000 – $136,350
Network Security Engineer4$106,500$94,500 – $108,700
Security Engineer4$146,000$139,406 – $178,600
Senior Business System Analyst4$195,000$177,500 – $195,000
Senior Network Engineer4$206,000$198,300 – $208,800
Senior Product Manager4$195,000$184,400 – $214,000
Technical Lead4$185,500$180,100 – $188,800
Application Security Engineer3$185,000$181,000 – $205,000
Business Analyst3$116,000$116,000 – $116,000
Cybersecurity Internal Audit Manager3$140,000$120,000 – $140,000
Data Analyst3$124,000$120,800 – $128,800
Data Scientist3$170,000$130,000 – $175,728
Principal Systems Engineer3$280,000$272,000 – $280,000
Product Designer3$155,000$146,600 – $159,000
Product Manager3$170,000$146,753 – $194,000
Senior Customer Solutions Engineer3$135,000$129,400 – $135,000
Senior Equity & Technical Accountant3$120,000$116,000 – $120,000

Showing the top 25 of 150 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$137,862
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 66 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

399
H-1B LCA filings
86
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.22
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 22 · trend 10 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-2%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$120,000$160,000 median$207,200

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 2.9%

2022-Q4: $170,000 (17 positions)2023-Q1: $157,500 (23 positions)2023-Q2: $131,000 (19 positions)2023-Q3: $175,000 (14 positions)2023-Q4: $165,000 (23 positions)2024-Q1: $156,000 (31 positions)2024-Q2: $151,000 (38 positions)2024-Q3: $170,000 (24 positions)2024-Q4: $181,000 (13 positions)2025-Q1: $160,000 (16 positions)2025-Q2: $149,500 (41 positions)2025-Q3: $157,500 (24 positions)2025-Q4: $150,000 (15 positions)2026-Q1: $160,000 (16 positions)2026-Q2: $165,000 (85 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$188,500$123,500

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 38 (10%), med $149,750Level II · Qualified — 93 (23%), med $145,000Level III · Experienced — 128 (32%), med $150,000Level IV · Fully competent — 140 (35%), med $178,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
180$164,750+18% · Above prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
40$183,500+5% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
27$127,000+3% · Around prevailing wage
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
25$150,000+13% · Above prevailing wage
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
16$112,750+3% · Around prevailing wage
Sales Engineers
41-9031
14$142,500+14% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
14$170,500+11% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
10$149,750+27% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
9$180,000—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
9$120,000—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
8$162,500—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
7$210,000—
Graphic Designers
27-1024
7$160,000—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
5$160,000—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
5$116,000—
Supply Chain Managers
11-3071
5$126,000—
Computer Hardware Engineers
17-2061
5$170,000—
Database Administrators
15-1242
4$145,000—
Logisticians
13-1081
3$110,000—
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
2$170,000—
Financial Managers
11-3031
1$165,000—
Purchasing Managers
11-3061
1$140,000—
Budget Analysts
13-2031
1$140,000—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
1$140,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Texas147$141,000
California135$180,000
New York29$170,000
Washington19$180,000
Virginia9$155,000
Massachusetts9$144,500
New Jersey8$182,500
Illinois7$152,000
North Carolina5$178,000
Florida5$105,000
Georgia4$138,000
Pennsylvania3$128,000
Maryland3$109,000
District of Columbia3$180,000
Missouri2$177,500
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

CLOUDFLARE, INC. has 399 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer