Hughes Network Systems LLC

H-1B pay data: 410 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

410
certified positions
$117,602
Median pay
$104,311
25th pct
$139,589
75th pct
$158,496
90th pct
$92,186
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Principal Engineer I - Software24$143,905$127,366 – $164,356
SMTS - Software18$133,640$113,005 – $139,589
Principal Engineer II - Software15$151,969$144,520 – $173,174
Engineer III- Customer Networks12$105,678$102,338 – $109,863
Software Engineer12$122,146$107,718 – $153,164
Customer Networks Engineer10$105,400$91,000 – $115,231
Software Engineer SMTS9$116,133$113,022 – $122,242
Engineer II - Systems8$98,444$88,946 – $103,056
Principal Engineer I8$140,228$125,771 – $154,024
Senior Engineer - Customer Networks8$116,091$110,222 – $118,159
Systems Engineer8$105,000$84,813 – $121,000
Engineer III - Systems7$103,635$102,824 – $112,080
Senior Engineer, Systems7$116,132$113,791 – $120,398
Network Engineer6$106,575$92,500 – $126,568
Principal Engineer I - Customer Networks6$123,933$122,132 – $138,844
Software Engineer, MTS 16$80,950$79,000 – $82,688
Software Engineer, MTS 26$93,727$91,000 – $101,294
MTS 3 - Hardware5$103,355$101,858 – $108,532
MTS 3 - Software5$114,026$109,210 – $124,734
SMTS - Hardware5$131,117$123,140 – $136,292
Software Engineer, MTS 35$105,713$104,168 – $111,762
Engineer II- Customer Networks4$92,365$90,300 – $95,284
Engineer III - Manufacturing4$95,524$93,685 – $97,305
Hardware Engineer, MTS 34$105,140$102,242 – $110,208
Senior Principal Engineer Software4$176,015$169,738 – $193,935

Showing the top 25 of 150 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$108,285
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 70 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

410
H-1B LCA filings
148
PERM certifications
1.3%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.36
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 22 · trend 11 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 7. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+12%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$92,186$117,602 median$158,496

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 3.2%

2022-Q4: $120,000 (7 positions)2023-Q1: $139,440 (6 positions)2023-Q2: $112,612 (79 positions)2023-Q3: $133,071 (22 positions)2023-Q4: $150,000 (7 positions)2024-Q1: $119,026 (11 positions)2024-Q2: $113,348 (72 positions)2024-Q3: $115,988 (29 positions)2024-Q4: $151,741 (15 positions)2025-Q1: $143,177 (22 positions)2025-Q2: $110,432 (79 positions)2025-Q3: $130,492 (15 positions)2025-Q4: $151,894 (6 positions)2026-Q1: $130,050 (5 positions)2026-Q2: $116,132 (35 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$158,113$104,213

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 112 (28%), med $101,329Level II · Qualified — 131 (33%), med $113,804Level III · Experienced — 106 (27%), med $139,589Level IV · Fully competent — 45 (11%), med $155,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
137$130,050+6% · Above prevailing wage
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
81$108,150+11% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
34$113,300+10% · Above prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
23$109,989+6% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
22$134,184+20% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Programmers
15-1251
18$113,005+9% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
14$109,917+15% · Above prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
12$95,746+1% · Around prevailing wage
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
10$86,419+4% · Around prevailing wage
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
9$151,741—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
7$129,375—
Database Administrators
15-1242
7$107,890—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
5$172,000—
Computer Hardware Engineers
17-2061
5$107,819—
Sales Engineers
41-9031
4$154,244—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
4$129,766—
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
3$143,649—
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
2$125,723—
Quality Control Systems Managers
11-3051
2$102,739—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
2$95,618—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
2$156,164—
Logisticians
13-1081
2$115,314—
Database Architects
15-1243
1$107,484—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
1$95,374—
Aerospace Engineers
17-2011
1$180,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Maryland394$117,958
California7$108,909
Virginia2$105,400
New York2$111,384
Michigan1$129,843
Texas1$156,524
Utah1$155,000
Florida1$180,000
Colorado1$128,808
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Hughes Network Systems LLC has 410 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer