Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

H-1B pay data: 1,111 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

1,111
certified positions
$91,024
Median pay
$80,000
25th pct
$130,000
75th pct
$230,000
90th pct
$70,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Attending Physician124$250,000$154,500 – $350,000
Instructor108$90,000$75,000 – $115,150
Postdoctoral Fellow107$77,642$60,421 – $84,238
Assistant Professor91$134,638$90,000 – $170,000
House Staff, Fellow78$95,015$85,996 – $110,565
Associate Scientist59$82,827$68,556 – $91,300
House Staff, Resident54$82,424$68,189 – $96,292
Senior Scientist40$87,725$74,612 – $108,335
Associate Researcher24$60,000$48,503 – $75,516
Attending Physician, Assistant Professor20$150,000$130,000 – $227,500
Bioinformatician II20$91,164$85,401 – $130,000
Associate Researcher I18$61,400$58,824 – $70,510
Associate Researcher II15$72,000$66,659 – $79,200
Bioinformatician I15$80,000$72,000 – $82,867
Assistant Scientist13$80,000$66,049 – $83,833
Attending Physician and Assistant Professor10$182,218$130,850 – $250,200
Attending Physician, Psychiatry10$248,261$240,000 – $277,120
Biostatistician II10$90,313$85,704 – $92,447
Bioinformatician9$90,000$78,456 – $107,992
Senior Associate Researcher9$86,320$77,400 – $91,400
Clinical Trials Manager8$109,954$82,500 – $124,898
Biostatistician I7$76,086$72,444 – $76,500
Computational Scientist7$105,000$90,000 – $122,000
Data Analyst II7$81,224$77,272 – $104,710
Senior Clinical Research Coordinator7$95,000$84,809 – $98,800

Showing the top 25 of 143 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$74,714
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 55 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

1,111
H-1B LCA filings
33
PERM certifications
2.9%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.03
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 24 · trend 10 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-3%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$70,000$91,024 median$230,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 11.5%

2022-Q4: $85,000 (52 positions)2023-Q1: $84,594 (81 positions)2023-Q2: $86,646 (120 positions)2023-Q3: $92,000 (69 positions)2023-Q4: $95,000 (37 positions)2024-Q1: $92,272 (98 positions)2024-Q2: $95,000 (81 positions)2024-Q3: $88,397 (82 positions)2024-Q4: $87,725 (57 positions)2025-Q1: $93,187 (46 positions)2025-Q2: $110,565 (91 positions)2025-Q3: $94,056 (86 positions)2025-Q4: $86,363 (54 positions)2026-Q1: $110,282 (80 positions)2026-Q2: $94,740 (77 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$114,461$80,698

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 74 (8%), med $76,000Level II · Qualified — 758 (79%), med $92,000Level III · Experienced — 104 (11%), med $116,096Level IV · Fully competent — 25 (3%), med $155,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
432$85,000+22% · Above prevailing wage
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other
29-9099
121$90,112+34% · Above prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
94$88,500+7% · Above prevailing wage
Physicians, All Other
29-1229
88$236,582+83% · Above prevailing wage
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
63$94,682+23% · Above prevailing wage
Biological Technicians
19-4021
46$60,920+23% · Above prevailing wage
Psychiatrists
29-1223
30$240,000+2% · Around prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
30$82,000+6% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
26$86,750+2% · Around prevailing wage
General Internal Medicine Physicians
29-1216
12$190,000+67% · Above prevailing wage
Cardiologists
29-1212
10$328,500+157% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers, Non R&D
15-1295
9$115,500—
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists
19-3033
9$110,000—
Radiologists
29-1224
7$150,000—
Obstetricians and Gynecologists
29-1218
7$102,224—
Software Developers
15-1252
7$145,000—
Epidemiologists
19-1041
6$97,032—
Pediatricians, General
29-1221
6$207,500—
Database Administrators
15-1242
6$98,593—
Anesthesiologists
29-1211
6$95,536—
Neurologists
29-1217
6$270,000—
Physicists
19-2012
5$76,000—
Emergency Medicine Physicians
29-1214
5$300,000—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
5$130,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
5$104,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New York1,070$90,918
New Jersey23$96,382
Texas5$131,560
Washington3$115,500
Massachusetts3$86,445
Michigan2$88,500
Connecticut2$114,000
Virginia2$99,554
Georgia1$87,610
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai has 1,111 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer