Jefferies LLC

H-1B pay data: 383 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

383
certified positions
$170,000
Median pay
$135,000
25th pct
$190,500
75th pct
$235,000
90th pct
$110,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Investment Banking Associate90$175,000$165,000 – $225,000
Vice President48$220,000$157,000 – $275,000
Associate35$150,000$107,000 – $175,000
Investment Banking Analyst31$110,000$107,000 – $125,000
Assistant Vice President19$160,000$125,600 – $172,000
Senior Vice President14$292,500$240,000 – $300,000
Research Associate11$130,000$110,000 – $135,000
Analyst10$120,000$99,000 – $125,000
Vice President, Information Technology10$192,250$178,500 – $221,000
Senior Associate9$150,000$135,000 – $174,000
Data Scientist5$110,000$110,000 – $134,000
Assistant Vice President, Information Technology4$150,000$146,500 – $160,500
Associate, Corporate3$145,000$125,000 – $145,000
Managing Director3$400,000$360,000 – $400,000
Associate, Risk Management2$134,500$114,900 – $154,100
Business Manager2$131,651$124,972 – $138,330
Corporate Associate2$138,000$138,000 – $138,000
Head of Equity Derivatives Platform2$350,000$350,000 – $350,000
Senior Associate, Healthcare Research2$160,000$140,000 – $180,000
Single Sign On Lead2$212,500$202,500 – $222,500
VP, Fixed Income Product Controller2$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Vice President, Research2$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Vice President, Sr. Cloud Engineer2$180,000$172,000 – $188,000
Vice President, ServiceNow Platform Lead2$210,000$210,000 – $210,000
Vice President, SMG Non Agency Trading2$167,500$161,500 – $173,500

Showing the top 25 of 94 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$118,248
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 65 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

383
H-1B LCA filings
58
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.15
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 21 · trend 11 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 3. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+12%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$110,000$170,000 median$235,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 8.0%

2022-Q4: $162,000 (11 positions)2023-Q1: $165,000 (9 positions)2023-Q2: $135,000 (29 positions)2023-Q3: $155,000 (18 positions)2023-Q4: $140,000 (15 positions)2024-Q1: $150,000 (19 positions)2024-Q2: $175,000 (50 positions)2024-Q3: $177,500 (12 positions)2024-Q4: $180,000 (15 positions)2025-Q1: $189,500 (23 positions)2025-Q2: $175,000 (66 positions)2025-Q3: $205,000 (13 positions)2025-Q4: $173,000 (12 positions)2026-Q1: $250,000 (9 positions)2026-Q2: $175,000 (82 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$267,250$117,750

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 39 (10%), med $110,000Level II · Qualified — 160 (42%), med $175,000Level III · Experienced — 91 (24%), med $165,000Level IV · Fully competent — 88 (23%), med $215,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
200$175,000+51% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
83$175,000+11% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
19$140,000+3% · Around prevailing wage
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
18$165,000+34% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
12$197,500+29% · Above prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
8$150,000—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
7$120,000—
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
7$159,000—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
4$130,000—
Financial Managers
11-3031
3$350,000—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
2$143,750—
Credit Analysts
13-2041
2$108,500—
General and Operations Managers
11-1021
2$131,651—
Financial Examiners
13-2061
2$160,000—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
2$162,500—
Lawyers
23-1011
2$300,000—
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents
41-3031
1$190,000—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
1$120,000—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
1$184,000—
Computer Hardware Engineers
17-2061
1$180,000—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
1$150,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
1$150,000—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
1$90,000—
Database Administrators
15-1242
1$300,000—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
1$150,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New York256$175,000
New Jersey88$165,000
California18$157,500
Texas10$162,500
Massachusetts4$142,500
Illinois2$155,000
District of Columbia1$165,000
Connecticut1$95,000
Pennsylvania1$195,000
North Carolina1$125,000
Florida1$110,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Jefferies LLC has 383 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer