General and Operations Managers
SOC code 11-1021 · 4,250 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
4,250
certified positions
$126,693
Median pay
$80,000
25th pct
$180,000
75th pct
$230,000
90th pct
$62,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$113,068
Median prevailing wage
$62,000$126,693 median$230,000
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 11.0%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 1,230 (30%), med $70,491Level II · Qualified — 1,242 (30%), med $115,000Level III · Experienced — 711 (17%), med $172,786Level IV · Fully competent — 959 (23%), med $215,000
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com Services LLC | 70 | $169,925 |
| WIPRO LIMITED | 40 | $130,458 |
| Uber Technologies, Inc. | 40 | $175,450 |
| Cisco Systems, Inc. | 31 | $172,786 |
| FAST N FRIENDLY LLC | 29 | $49,213 |
| American Airlines, Inc. | 28 | $108,646 |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 22 | $197,309 |
| Scale AI, Inc. | 22 | $175,000 |
| TE Connectivity Corporation | 21 | $190,000 |
| RAA NYC LLC | 20 | $72,779 |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 15 | $226,693 |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 13 | $214,773 |
| PANDA EXPRESS INC | 13 | $99,944 |
| INFOSYS BPM LIMITED | 11 | $93,704 |
| ASRA NEST LLC | 11 | $45,000 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| California | 921 |
| New York | 621 |
| Texas | 530 |
| New Jersey | 284 |
| Florida | 258 |
| Massachusetts | 155 |
| Georgia | 148 |
| Illinois | 135 |
| Washington | 104 |
| Michigan | 92 |
| Virginia | 76 |
| Pennsylvania | 69 |
| North Carolina | 67 |
| Ohio | 61 |
| Maryland | 57 |