Sovereign Technologies, LLC

H-1B pay data: 129 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

129
certified positions
$95,680
Median pay
$87,360
25th pct
$113,922
75th pct
$124,800
90th pct
$79,808
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Mechanical Design Engineer8$94,640$76,544 – $101,504
Manufacturing Engineer7$93,600$84,473 – $107,328
Embedded Software Engineer6$104,000$100,526 – $108,160
Quality Engineer6$90,480$74,599 – $100,880
Software Engineer6$99,684$85,540 – $104,000
Systems Engineer5$114,400$91,578 – $117,869
Controls Engineer4$100,288$89,218 – $132,571
Senior Quality Engineer4$105,331$94,224 – $114,982
Calibration Engineer3$115,003$97,881 – $123,007
Industrial Engineer3$95,680$87,136 – $95,680
Software Developer3$83,200$81,536 – $101,903
Advanced Manufacturing Engineer2$89,440$86,112 – $92,768
Aerospace Systems Engineer2$166,400$166,400 – $166,400
Automation Engineer2$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
Component Engineer2$83,387$83,237 – $83,537
Design Engineer2$86,247$83,693 – $88,801
Firmware Engineer2$108,461$104,092 – $112,830
MRO Buyer2$75,005$75,005 – $75,005
Product Development2$82,555$82,555 – $82,555
SDET Engineer2$121,680$121,680 – $121,680
Senior Motion Planning Engineer2$166,400$166,400 – $166,400
Senior Process Engineer2$97,490$91,483 – $103,496
Sr. Product Development Engineer2$93,392$91,894 – $94,890
Senior System Application Engineer2$93,600$93,600 – $93,600
Software Perception Engineer2$116,938$114,908 – $118,968

Showing the top 25 of 69 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$90,043
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 53 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

129
H-1B LCA filings
10
PERM certifications
16.7%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.08
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 14 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+45%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$79,808$95,680 median$124,800

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 2.5%

2022-Q4: $107,120 (6 positions)2023-Q1: $93,600 (4 positions)2023-Q2: $104,000 (11 positions)2023-Q3: $87,880 (12 positions)2023-Q4: $93,600 (6 positions)2024-Q1: $90,480 (4 positions)2024-Q2: $93,600 (17 positions)2024-Q3: $103,698 (2 positions)2024-Q4: $100,131 (4 positions)2025-Q1: $97,760 (9 positions)2025-Q2: $93,600 (19 positions)2025-Q3: $98,925 (4 positions)2025-Q4: $88,192 (6 positions)2026-Q1: $113,922 (5 positions)2026-Q2: $104,458 (20 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$117,828$83,974

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 18 (14%), med $80,080Level II · Qualified — 57 (44%), med $95,118Level III · Experienced — 33 (26%), med $97,760Level IV · Fully competent — 21 (16%), med $114,400

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
34$106,922+6% · Above prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
30$92,258+9% · Above prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
28$93,600+7% · Above prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
11$110,240+8% · Above prevailing wage
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
6$111,500—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
6$87,859—
Data Scientists
15-2051
4$82,160—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
3$93,600—
Aerospace Engineers
17-2011
2$166,400—
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
1$93,600—
Civil Engineers
17-2051
1$97,011—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
1$195,000—
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors
17-2111
1$101,650—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
1$78,312—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Illinois31$95,118
Indiana15$93,600
Wisconsin14$93,600
Missouri11$95,680
Nebraska9$95,680
Michigan6$117,822
Minnesota6$112,320
California5$120,182
Ohio5$91,520
Texas4$121,680
Iowa3$120,000
North Dakota3$85,093
Massachusetts2$156,707
South Carolina2$85,342
Arizona2$96,273
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Sovereign Technologies, LLC has 129 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer