Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors

SOC code 17-2111 · 498 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

498
certified positions
$109,000
Median pay
$87,000
25th pct
$133,337
75th pct
$158,924
90th pct
$77,820
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$98,561
Median prevailing wage
$77,820$109,000 median$158,924

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 3.3%

2022-Q4: $110,000 (19 positions)2023-Q1: $106,517 (27 positions)2023-Q2: $95,250 (43 positions)2023-Q3: $103,961 (23 positions)2023-Q4: $118,438 (20 positions)2024-Q1: $127,236 (23 positions)2024-Q2: $104,000 (75 positions)2024-Q3: $116,559 (18 positions)2024-Q4: $122,117 (17 positions)2025-Q1: $119,683 (19 positions)2025-Q2: $95,000 (74 positions)2025-Q3: $111,612 (26 positions)2025-Q4: $124,977 (32 positions)2026-Q1: $123,132 (24 positions)2026-Q2: $113,662 (58 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$132,071$90,165

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 129 (27%), med $82,789Level II · Qualified — 143 (30%), med $103,961Level III · Experienced — 101 (21%), med $120,016Level IV · Fully competent — 111 (23%), med $149,989

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer