Splunk, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 320 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

320
certified positions
$183,350
Median pay
$160,765
25th pct
$210,340
75th pct
$240,056
90th pct
$140,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Software Engineer101$158,197$135,000 – $180,540
Senior Software Engineer54$202,928$180,012 – $221,203
Principal Software Engineer27$237,442$212,892 – $254,211
Product Manager8$140,000$120,303 – $163,384
Senior Product Manager7$207,392$183,020 – $216,641
Engineering Manager6$214,690$205,171 – $237,649
Senior Engineering Manager4$256,320$250,961 – $264,366
Senior Site Reliability Engineer4$187,157$168,787 – $193,385
Site Reliability Engineer4$165,762$145,617 – $175,131
Senior Software Engineer in Test3$184,555$184,555 – $191,896
Manager, Software Development2$216,462$212,092 – $220,832
Principal Product Manager2$233,198$231,756 – $234,640
Principal Product Security Engineer2$249,876$226,576 – $273,176
Product Designer2$163,307$152,661 – $173,953
Senior Business Systems Analyst2$162,524$152,505 – $172,544
Sr. Cloud Business Process Analyst2$151,382$151,382 – $151,382
Senior DevOps Engineer2$177,496$172,782 – $182,210
Senior Information Systems Engineer2$172,421$162,204 – $182,638
Senior UI Engineer2$222,035$206,023 – $238,047
Senior Web Developer2$179,724$179,724 – $179,724
Software Engineer in Performance2$164,436$153,692 – $175,179
Strategy and Business Operations Sr. Manager2$185,319$185,319 – $185,319
Cloud Product Manager1$165,240$165,240 – $165,240
Cloud Solutions Engineer1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Cloud Solutions Process Analyst1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000

Showing the top 25 of 100 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$165,600
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 52 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

320
H-1B LCA filings
79
PERM certifications
1.2%
PERM denial rate
2 of 4
Years filing
0.25
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 21 · trend 2 · denial 20 · consistency 5 · conversion 5. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-84%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$140,000$183,350 median$240,056

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2024-Q3 · ▼ 6.3%

2022-Q4: $202,000 (20 positions)2023-Q1: $179,724 (39 positions)2023-Q2: $179,739 (70 positions)2023-Q3: $186,109 (47 positions)2023-Q4: $184,195 (20 positions)2024-Q1: $176,701 (37 positions)2024-Q2: $185,235 (57 positions)2024-Q3: $189,342 (30 positions)2022-Q42024-Q3$205,795$172,906

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 1 (0%), med $169,986Level II · Qualified — 43 (19%), med $140,000Level III · Experienced — 63 (27%), med $167,856Level IV · Fully competent — 123 (53%), med $198,166

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
220$180,353+7% · Above prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
25$222,560+5% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
24$179,320+18% · Above prevailing wage
Management Analysts
13-1111
10$171,873+16% · Above prevailing wage
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
9$165,440—
Data Scientists
15-2051
6$202,500—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
5$190,550—
Sales Engineers
41-9031
5$182,250—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
4$156,298—
Database Administrators
15-1242
2$157,325—
Web and Digital Interface Designers
15-1255
2$164,862—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
2$191,992—
Web Developers
15-1254
1$179,724—
Database Architects
15-1243
1$138,000—
General and Operations Managers
11-1021
1$190,000—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
1$230,000—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
1$220,000—
Graphic Designers
27-1024
1$176,614—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California217$190,550
Washington44$182,965
Texas20$167,500
New York8$163,222
Massachusetts6$160,000
Georgia5$160,000
North Carolina5$150,960
Colorado4$156,471
New Jersey2$221,908
Indiana2$113,706
Virginia2$133,045
Florida1$138,000
New Hampshire1$206,856
Rhode Island1$134,930
South Carolina1$162,563
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Splunk, Inc. has 320 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer