Tempus AI

H-1B pay data: 174 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

174
certified positions
$141,202
Median pay
$113,950
25th pct
$159,800
75th pct
$175,000
90th pct
$80,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Software Engineer18$141,650$129,700 – $163,779
Software Engineer13$135,000$125,220 – $145,000
Machine Learning Scientist9$156,600$140,000 – $164,600
Bioinformatics Scientist4$147,400$133,000 – $154,800
Senior Scientist I, Translational Research4$147,700$147,700 – $168,739
Biostatistician II3$131,300$130,260 – $142,260
Clinical Data Training Manager3$83,000$80,600 – $83,875
Data Scientist, RWE3$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
Lead Product Designer3$159,800$159,800 – $159,800
Scientist II, Computational Biology, Pharma R&D3$175,200$131,040 – $175,200
Senior Machine Learning Scientist3$156,300$156,300 – $215,260
Senior Translational Scientist3$163,200$160,640 – $172,640
Bioinformatics Engineer2$148,500$145,700 – $151,300
Bioinformatics Scientist, Immunology2$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Biostatistician I, RWE2$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
Cell Culture Laboratory Associate2$70,750$69,350 – $72,150
Data Engineer2$137,500$127,500 – $147,500
Director, Data Science2$210,500$210,500 – $210,500
Engineering Lead2$190,332$155,666 – $224,998
Histotechnologist I2$69,992$69,992 – $69,992
Knowledge Systems Analyst2$83,700$80,740 – $86,660
Manager, Research Strategy & Operations2$119,034$119,034 – $119,034
Mgr, Strat & Sales Ops - Life Sci Res Genomics2$140,700$132,140 – $149,260
Molecular Technologist II2$53,903$51,182 – $56,624
Sales Operations Analyst2$77,550$77,110 – $77,990

Showing the top 25 of 92 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$98,144
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 50 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

174
H-1B LCA filings
5
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
3 of 4
Years filing
0.03
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 14 · denial 10 · consistency 8 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+40%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$80,000$141,202 median$175,000

Quarterly median pay 2024-Q1 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 17.7%

2024-Q1: $131,500 (36 positions)2024-Q2: $140,000 (7 positions)2024-Q3: $143,200 (12 positions)2024-Q4: $142,500 (8 positions)2025-Q1: $130,000 (40 positions)2025-Q2: $144,000 (22 positions)2025-Q3: $148,400 (6 positions)2025-Q4: $167,600 (7 positions)2026-Q1: $147,500 (10 positions)2026-Q2: $154,800 (26 positions)2024-Q12026-Q2$173,240$124,360

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 63 (37%), med $119,034Level II · Qualified — 60 (36%), med $146,350Level III · Experienced — 13 (8%), med $147,000Level IV · Fully competent — 33 (20%), med $161,400

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
54$150,000+69% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
48$142,950+34% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
14$130,650+29% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
10$130,850+27% · Above prevailing wage
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists
29-2011
9$69,992—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
7$156,300—
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
4$183,000—
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
4$135,502—
Biological Technicians
19-4021
3$72,500—
Bioinformatics Technicians
15-2099
3$83,000—
Commercial and Industrial Designers
27-1021
3$159,800—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
2$77,550—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
2$160,900—
Regulatory Affairs Specialists
13-1041
2$95,400—
Sales Managers
11-2022
2$500,000—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
1$156,000—
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians
29-2012
1$42,494—
Database Architects
15-1243
1$170,000—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
1$113,600—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
1$149,200—
Sales Engineers
41-9031
1$95,000—
Web and Digital Interface Designers
15-1255
1$159,800—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Illinois81$131,300
New York25$162,000
California25$150,000
Massachusetts14$156,600
New Jersey6$149,900
Texas4$170,200
Washington3$72,500
Pennsylvania2$150,000
Georgia2$77,398
Ohio2$80,000
Delaware2$144,298
North Carolina2$125,000
Virginia2$144,000
Florida1$83,000
Wisconsin1$180,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Tempus AI has 174 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer