Virginia Commonwealth University

H-1B pay data: 265 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

265
certified positions
$63,848
Median pay
$58,410
25th pct
$82,500
75th pct
$117,200
90th pct
$52,380
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Assistant Professor101$58,920$52,650 – $146,850
Postdoctoral Fellow20$60,504$54,840 – $70,000
Research Scientist19$68,844$62,822 – $82,249
Post Doctoral Fellow12$62,730$59,584 – $69,774
Instructor7$76,909$61,172 – $79,999
Associate Professor5$140,000$70,571 – $157,702
Research Assistant4$40,000$35,100 – $45,705
Senior Research Associate4$74,003$64,550 – $78,650
Data Manager3$130,145$87,863 – $134,310
Postdoctoral Research Fellow3$56,484$55,476 – $59,297
Senior Data Analyst3$80,000$80,000 – $90,484
Associate Research Administrator2$58,560$55,808 – $61,312
Clinical Research Coordinator2$76,753$74,555 – $78,951
Data Analyst2$91,446$79,142 – $103,750
Director of Research and Global Outreach2$124,076$124,076 – $124,076
Laboratory Research Specialist2$55,005$51,801 – $58,209
Leadership Annual Giving Officer2$60,000$60,000 – $60,000
Metabolomics Scientist2$89,874$85,975 – $93,774
Postdoctoral Associate2$60,000$60,000 – $60,000
Postdoctoral Scholar2$61,138$60,055 – $62,221
Senior Research Scientist2$75,850$74,130 – $77,570
Senior Research Scientist - Radiochemist2$87,500$87,500 – $87,500
Academic Advisor1$52,548$52,548 – $52,548
ACUP Program Specialist1$62,500$62,500 – $62,500
Admissions Operations Technology Coordinator1$48,526$48,526 – $48,526

Showing the top 25 of 84 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$58,410
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 52 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

265
H-1B LCA filings
11
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.04
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 11 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+13%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$52,380$63,848 median$117,200

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 31.1%

2022-Q4: $60,500 (15 positions)2023-Q1: $60,000 (10 positions)2023-Q2: $55,120 (25 positions)2023-Q3: $53,620 (12 positions)2023-Q4: $73,771 (14 positions)2024-Q1: $59,892 (10 positions)2024-Q2: $63,086 (28 positions)2024-Q3: $63,544 (20 positions)2024-Q4: $59,000 (11 positions)2025-Q1: $75,000 (20 positions)2025-Q2: $61,008 (25 positions)2025-Q3: $68,175 (24 positions)2025-Q4: $68,968 (10 positions)2026-Q1: $74,006 (13 positions)2026-Q2: $79,330 (28 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$83,186$49,764

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 183 (69%), med $60,000Level II · Qualified — 56 (21%), med $79,750Level III · Experienced — 18 (7%), med $82,990Level IV · Fully competent — 7 (3%), med $140,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1071
74$58,920+1% · Around prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
71$63,500+8% · Above prevailing wage
Biological Technicians
19-4021
10$42,500+21% · Above prevailing wage
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1022
9$90,903—
Data Scientists
15-2051
7$80,000—
Chemists
19-2031
7$83,205—
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
7$70,000—
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1042
6$96,678—
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors
21-1012
5$52,548—
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
5$74,006—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
5$90,000—
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1121
4$70,824—
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
4$82,500—
Social Science Research Assistants
19-4061
4$49,075—
Business Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1011
4$157,500—
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1021
4$129,000—
Coaches and Scouts
27-2022
3$50,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
3$130,145—
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1052
3$87,500—
Budget Analysts
13-2031
2$58,560—
Bioinformatics Technicians
15-2099
2$66,293—
Clinical and Counseling Psychologists
19-3033
2$74,080—
Fundraisers
13-1131
2$60,000—
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1065
1$60,500—
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1124
1$55,430—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Virginia263$64,356
Colorado1$56,483
Delaware1$62,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Virginia Commonwealth University has 265 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer