WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY

H-1B pay data: 226 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

226
certified positions
$76,001
Median pay
$58,614
25th pct
$106,234
75th pct
$134,101
90th pct
$53,010
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Assistant Professor90$107,701$78,374 – $163,150
Research Associate27$58,614$53,384 – $67,600
Post Doctoral Fellow21$58,413$53,000 – $65,460
Research Assistant19$53,581$49,971 – $74,003
Research Scientist13$68,389$60,042 – $79,120
Associate Professor10$123,614$96,968 – $185,307
Postdoctoral Fellow8$59,502$51,400 – $65,000
Post Doc Fellow5$55,000$50,542 – $65,911
Post-Doctoral Research Fellow5$63,000$58,381 – $72,040
Professor4$107,998$88,204 – $111,540
Senior Research Scientist4$77,211$64,327 – $82,100
Assistant Track and Field Coach2$54,390$51,549 – $57,232
Instructor2$96,625$79,925 – $113,325
Post Doctoral Researcher2$60,392$59,678 – $61,106
Asistant Professor1$84,115$84,115 – $84,115
Assistant Professor of Teaching1$74,500$74,500 – $74,500
Assistant Softball Coach1$51,930$51,930 – $51,930
Athletic Coach I1$50,840$50,840 – $50,840
Community Director1$50,000$50,000 – $50,000
Director, Programming - Wdet1$109,180$109,180 – $109,180
Instructor-teaching1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Manager1$66,500$66,500 – $66,500
Pathologists' Assistant1$96,000$96,000 – $96,000
Post-Doc1$55,000$55,000 – $55,000
Postdoctoral Research Fellow1$54,840$54,840 – $54,840

Showing the top 25 of 28 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$55,156
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 51 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

226
H-1B LCA filings
12
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.05
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 11 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+10%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$53,010$76,001 median$134,101

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 6.9%

2022-Q4: $60,469 (10 positions)2023-Q1: $88,642 (14 positions)2023-Q2: $78,000 (15 positions)2023-Q3: $74,422 (17 positions)2023-Q4: $100,000 (16 positions)2024-Q1: $102,500 (16 positions)2024-Q2: $64,000 (14 positions)2024-Q3: $70,000 (15 positions)2024-Q4: $67,750 (18 positions)2025-Q1: $68,389 (19 positions)2025-Q2: $79,000 (16 positions)2025-Q3: $96,990 (16 positions)2025-Q4: $74,834 (8 positions)2026-Q1: $93,662 (19 positions)2026-Q2: $64,667 (13 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$108,805$54,164

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 79 (69%), med $56,952Level II · Qualified — 30 (26%), med $70,000Level III · Experienced — 6 (5%), med $68,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1071
42$99,474+70% · Above prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
39$59,592+8% · Above prevailing wage
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1032
18$106,380+88% · Above prevailing wage
Business Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1011
15$163,000+193% · Above prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
14$58,650+3% · Around prevailing wage
Chemists
19-2031
10$56,046+7% · Above prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
9$60,000—
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1021
7$120,000—
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1022
5$84,452—
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers
17-2031
4$68,912—
History Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1125
4$98,760—
Data Scientists
15-2051
3$61,530—
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1063
3$120,000—
Microbiologists
19-1022
3$62,000—
Coaches and Scouts
27-2022
2$51,385—
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1061
2$94,608—
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1053
2$111,100—
Producers and Directors
27-2012
2$104,590—
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1111
2$66,500—
Materials Scientists
19-2032
2$81,500—
Law Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1112
2$127,814—
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1065
2$76,220—
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health
19-2041
2$52,905—
Life Scientists, All Other
19-1099
2$57,995—
Civil Engineers, R&D
17-2053
2$57,500—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Michigan225$76,253
North Carolina1$61,200
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY has 226 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer