Cartographers and Photogrammetrists
SOC code 17-1021 · 97 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
97
certified positions
$74,500
Median pay
$66,361
25th pct
$95,000
75th pct
$122,000
90th pct
$60,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$68,806
Median prevailing wage
$60,000$74,500 median$122,000
Quarterly median pay 2023-Q1 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 14.4%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 24 (25%), med $65,648Level II · Qualified — 37 (39%), med $72,814Level III · Experienced — 24 (25%), med $91,350Level IV · Fully competent — 10 (11%), med $104,938
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Cyient, Inc. | 9 | $73,000 |
| CONNECTED2FIBER INC | 7 | $79,914 |
| AECOM Technical Services Inc | 7 | $73,146 |
| Apple Inc. | 5 | $132,038 |
| INTERDEV LLC | 4 | $72,814 |
| PEREGRINE ENERGY SOLUTIONS LLC | 3 | $120,000 |
| GEONAMIC SYSTEMS INC | 3 | $63,000 |
| WSP USA Inc. | 3 | $60,382 |
| NEW MEXICO GAS COMPANY | 3 | $67,685 |
| DALLAS AERIAL SURVEYS INC | 2 | $56,701 |
| MACH SOLAR LLC | 2 | $71,802 |
| GEOSPATIAL PROFESSIONAL SOLUTIONS INC | 2 | $74,104 |
| SPATIAL FRONT INC | 2 | $103,000 |
| OPTIX TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2 | $60,000 |
| CENTILLION SOLUTIONS LLC | 2 | $98,000 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| California | 20 |
| Georgia | 13 |
| Massachusetts | 11 |
| Texas | 10 |
| Arizona | 5 |
| Colorado | 5 |
| New Mexico | 3 |
| New York | 2 |
| Illinois | 2 |
| South Carolina | 2 |
| Florida | 2 |
| Wisconsin | 2 |
| Maryland | 2 |
| New Jersey | 2 |
| Kansas | 2 |