Cartographers and Photogrammetrists

SOC code 17-1021 · 97 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

97
certified positions
$74,500
Median pay
$66,361
25th pct
$95,000
75th pct
$122,000
90th pct
$60,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$68,806
Median prevailing wage
$60,000$74,500 median$122,000

Quarterly median pay 2023-Q1 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 14.4%

2023-Q1: $66,361 (7 positions)2023-Q2: $84,975 (13 positions)2023-Q3: $91,256 (2 positions)2023-Q4: $134,000 (1 positions)2024-Q1: $72,000 (3 positions)2024-Q2: $73,500 (14 positions)2024-Q3: $61,942 (3 positions)2024-Q4: $98,000 (5 positions)2025-Q1: $79,000 (2 positions)2025-Q2: $70,796 (19 positions)2025-Q3: $78,707 (7 positions)2025-Q4: $72,814 (7 positions)2026-Q1: $132,750 (2 positions)2026-Q2: $75,926 (12 positions)2023-Q12026-Q2$144,809$51,133

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 24 (25%), med $65,648Level II · Qualified — 37 (39%), med $72,814Level III · Experienced — 24 (25%), med $91,350Level IV · Fully competent — 10 (11%), med $104,938

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer