Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, Postsecondary

SOC code 25-1043 · 70 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

70
certified positions
$81,905
Median pay
$72,000
25th pct
$95,516
75th pct
$121,293
90th pct
$61,940
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$64,340
Median prevailing wage
$61,940$81,905 median$121,293

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 12.2%

2022-Q4: $81,500 (10 positions)2023-Q1: $77,750 (4 positions)2023-Q2: $61,500 (4 positions)2023-Q3: $75,000 (5 positions)2024-Q1: $94,000 (7 positions)2024-Q2: $68,000 (5 positions)2024-Q3: $82,832 (7 positions)2024-Q4: $108,156 (2 positions)2025-Q1: $89,000 (7 positions)2025-Q2: $121,706 (4 positions)2025-Q3: $81,994 (8 positions)2025-Q4: $93,015 (3 positions)2026-Q1: $101,730 (2 positions)2026-Q2: $71,550 (2 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$130,737$52,469

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 46 (81%), med $81,905Level II · Qualified — 8 (14%), med $96,213Level III · Experienced — 1 (2%), med $108,156Level IV · Fully competent — 2 (4%), med $130,195

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer