Forestry and Conservation Science Teachers, Postsecondary
SOC code 25-1043 · 70 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
70
certified positions
$81,905
Median pay
$72,000
25th pct
$95,516
75th pct
$121,293
90th pct
$61,940
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$64,340
Median prevailing wage
$61,940$81,905 median$121,293
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 12.2%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 46 (81%), med $81,905Level II · Qualified — 8 (14%), med $96,213Level III · Experienced — 1 (2%), med $108,156Level IV · Fully competent — 2 (4%), med $130,195
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon State University | 7 | $108,156 |
| Colorado State University | 6 | $81,405 |
| Auburn University | 4 | $87,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | 4 | $96,213 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MAINE AT FORT KENT | 3 | $62,222 |
| Mississippi State University | 3 | $82,000 |
| University of Georgia; OGE | 3 | $122,222 |
| University of Washington | 2 | $150,582 |
| The Ohio State University | 2 | $86,012 |
| Texas A&M University | 2 | $89,308 |
| PAUL SMITHS COLLEGE | 2 | $62,320 |
| Clemson University | 2 | $80,296 |
| University of Montana | 2 | $64,785 |
| Michigan Technological University | 2 | $57,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT MONTICELLO | 2 | $75,000 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| Oregon | 7 |
| Colorado | 6 |
| Alabama | 5 |
| Texas | 5 |
| Florida | 4 |
| Georgia | 4 |
| Massachusetts | 4 |
| Maine | 3 |
| New York | 3 |
| Michigan | 3 |
| Arkansas | 3 |
| Mississippi | 3 |
| Washington | 2 |
| Ohio | 2 |
| South Carolina | 2 |