Art Directors
SOC code 27-1011 · 383 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
383
certified positions
$125,299
Median pay
$91,655
25th pct
$188,130
75th pct
$218,300
90th pct
$77,934
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$117,374
Median prevailing wage
$77,934$125,299 median$218,300
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 5.2%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 113 (32%), med $86,674Level II · Qualified — 93 (26%), med $123,011Level III · Experienced — 58 (16%), med $170,000Level IV · Fully competent — 94 (26%), med $197,286
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Apple Inc. | 40 | $193,461 |
| Intuit Inc. | 13 | $211,217 |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 9 | $233,000 |
| Riot Games, Inc. | 7 | $181,896 |
| NIKE, Inc. | 6 | $204,500 |
| Electronic Arts Inc. | 4 | $192,016 |
| PETROL ADVERTISING INC | 4 | $122,500 |
| ROSEWOOD CREATIVE INC | 4 | $186,300 |
| LA COMUNIDAD CORPORATION | 4 | $154,500 |
| AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF BEIRUT | 4 | $103,263 |
| Adobe Inc. | 4 | $275,000 |
| GEMOLOGICAL APPRAISAL LABORATORY OF AMERICA INC | 3 | $86,674 |
| D3U INC | 3 | $90,000 |
| FCB WORLDWIDE INC | 3 | $67,000 |
| IPG Health, LLC | 3 | $85,030 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| California | 148 |
| New York | 109 |
| Florida | 19 |
| Illinois | 18 |
| New Jersey | 13 |
| Massachusetts | 10 |
| Texas | 9 |
| Oregon | 7 |
| Georgia | 7 |
| Michigan | 6 |
| Washington | 6 |
| Maine | 6 |
| Ohio | 4 |
| Virginia | 4 |
| Utah | 3 |