Veterinarians

SOC code 29-1131 · 1,210 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

1,210
certified positions
$140,000
Median pay
$95,486
25th pct
$180,000
75th pct
$225,000
90th pct
$49,800
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$103,771
Median prevailing wage
$49,800$140,000 median$225,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 14.4%

2022-Q4: $144,790 (30 positions)2023-Q1: $127,000 (38 positions)2023-Q2: $99,920 (126 positions)2023-Q3: $146,000 (65 positions)2023-Q4: $120,000 (49 positions)2024-Q1: $128,841 (37 positions)2024-Q2: $132,000 (120 positions)2024-Q3: $150,000 (40 positions)2024-Q4: $150,000 (37 positions)2025-Q1: $134,098 (50 positions)2025-Q2: $120,000 (182 positions)2025-Q3: $144,612 (77 positions)2025-Q4: $140,000 (26 positions)2026-Q1: $152,000 (71 positions)2026-Q2: $165,700 (262 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$175,567$90,053

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 280 (26%), med $93,933Level II · Qualified — 528 (49%), med $150,000Level III · Experienced — 132 (12%), med $158,954Level IV · Fully competent — 132 (12%), med $200,000

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer