Java Analyst 2 H-1B Salary
245 certified H-1B filings list the job title Java Analyst 2 (FY2023–FY2026). The median offered base salary is $123,000; the middle half of filings fall between $110,000 and $132,042. The largest sponsor for this title is VIRTUSA CORPORATION (175 filings).
245
certified filings
$123,000
Median base salary
$110,000
25th pct
$132,042
75th pct
$140,000
90th pct
$100,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated November 2026
$100,000$123,000 median$140,000
Salary by fiscal year
| Year | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 42 | $124,094 |
| FY2025 | 60 | $125,000 |
| FY2024 | 65 | $122,200 |
| FY2023 | 78 | $119,432 |
Top cities
| City | Filings | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Columbus, OH | 27 | $117,000 |
| Irving, TX | 27 | $125,000 |
| Tampa, FL | 27 | $116,000 |
| Plano, TX | 20 | $122,000 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 19 | $135,000 |
| Jersey City, NJ | 12 | $107,876 |
| New York, NY | 7 | $122,000 |
| Frisco, TX | 5 | $117,810 |
| Brandon, FL | 4 | $122,500 |
| Alpharetta, GA | 3 | $110,000 |
| Berkeley Heights, NJ | 3 | $120,000 |
| Celina, TX | 3 | $123,000 |
| Dallas, TX | 3 | $145,000 |
| Edison, NJ | 3 | $111,300 |
| Farmers Branch, TX | 3 | $127,500 |
| Phoenix, AZ | 3 | $122,200 |
| Prosper, TX | 3 | $135,000 |
| Reading, PA | 3 | $114,500 |
| Wilmington, DE | 3 | $130,000 |
| Apex, NC | 2 | $155,000 |
Java Analyst 2 salary by employer
Top 3 sponsors by number of filings. Click a column to sort.
| Employer | Filings | Median salary |
|---|---|---|
| VIRTUSA CORPORATION | 175 | $125,000 |
| VIRTUSA CONSULTING SERVICES PVT., LTD | 63 | $113,784 |
| ETOUCH SYSTEMS CORPORATION | 7 | $150,000 |