Pinterest, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 1,070 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

1,070
certified positions
$163,488
Median pay
$136,533
25th pct
$184,662
75th pct
$216,590
90th pct
$115,918
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Machine Learning Engineer II152$166,702$123,656 – $187,741
Software Engineer II129$160,805$123,656 – $187,741
Senior Software Engineer126$184,662$142,563 – $226,138
Senior Machine Learning Engineer114$182,686$137,259 – $226,138
Software Engineer88$141,378$127,338 – $167,149
Software Engineer I41$133,785$115,918 – $157,647
Data Scientist II37$146,078$110,864 – $171,833
Senior Data Scientist34$158,049$112,008 – $196,914
Machine Learning Engineer31$137,259$108,306 – $184,662
Staff Software Engineer26$178,796$155,418 – $234,062
Machine Learning Engineer I25$148,699$118,414 – $170,112
Staff Machine Learning Engineer24$193,253$145,128 – $255,378
Data Scientist17$129,709$96,179 – $171,833
Manager II, Engineering15$217,568$156,329 – $248,643
Manager II, Machine Learning Engineering11$216,590$216,590 – $248,643
Senior Manager, Engineering8$243,152$207,819 – $318,781
Senior Product Manager8$166,962$137,184 – $186,732
Manager II, Data Science6$153,192$117,905 – $237,725
Senior Product Designer6$92,893$79,654 – $126,464
Senior Systems Engineer6$153,878$123,334 – $182,686
Senior Technical Program Manager6$166,962$150,352 – $177,143
Staff Data Scientist6$158,132$119,996 – $228,884
Data Scientist I4$142,564$132,220 – $158,935
Engineering Manager4$188,406$188,406 – $188,406
Insights Solutions Partner II4$111,415$87,073 – $111,966

Showing the top 25 of 125 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$155,418
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 73 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

1,070
H-1B LCA filings
303
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.28
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 25 · trend 13 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 6. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+26%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$115,918$163,488 median$216,590

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 8.1%

2022-Q4: $167,149 (27 positions)2023-Q1: $141,378 (53 positions)2023-Q2: $156,853 (54 positions)2023-Q3: $142,563 (75 positions)2023-Q4: $165,669 (47 positions)2024-Q1: $155,418 (36 positions)2024-Q2: $155,418 (142 positions)2024-Q3: $163,862 (67 positions)2024-Q4: $163,862 (67 positions)2025-Q1: $172,931 (78 positions)2025-Q2: $148,699 (142 positions)2025-Q3: $180,710 (66 positions)2025-Q4: $212,202 (37 positions)2026-Q1: $174,304 (116 positions)2026-Q2: $180,710 (63 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$222,826$130,754

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 18 (2%), med $120,640Level II · Qualified — 504 (51%), med $148,970Level III · Experienced — 393 (39%), med $163,862Level IV · Fully competent — 83 (8%), med $192,941

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
655$163,862+4% · Around prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
217$150,987+8% · Above prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
57$223,642+3% · Around prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
49$146,078+2% · Around prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
36$138,642+3% · Around prevailing wage
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
18$92,404+0% · Around prevailing wage
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
10$130,749+10% · Above prevailing wage
Graphic Designers
27-1024
9$81,557—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
5$174,533—
Web and Digital Interface Designers
15-1255
3$115,981—
Lawyers
23-1011
2$202,810—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
2$111,104—
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists
19-3032
1$131,414—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
1$187,262—
Commercial and Industrial Designers
27-1021
1$136,947—
Human Resources Specialists
13-1071
1$114,358—
Public Relations Managers
11-2032
1$162,885—
Art Directors
27-1011
1$260,000—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
1$165,422—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California652$172,931
Washington238$149,240
New York96$132,694
New Jersey25$139,506
Texas13$112,362
Pennsylvania9$105,206
Florida5$125,445
Massachusetts4$102,190
Illinois4$123,614
Virginia4$118,331
Utah2$118,852
Connecticut2$116,834
North Carolina2$106,267
Indiana2$85,446
Arizona2$110,947
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Pinterest, Inc. has 1,070 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer