WSP USA BUILDINGS INC.

H-1B pay data: 147 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

147
certified positions
$95,306
Median pay
$83,200
25th pct
$119,929
75th pct
$141,167
90th pct
$77,097
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Structural Engineer16$94,962$83,200 – $122,897
Mechanical Engineer12$101,379$75,019 – $119,621
Associate Consultant, Mechanical Engineer7$85,883$81,783 – $92,274
Electrical Engineer7$95,014$76,656 – $117,042
Associate Consultant, Electrical Engineer6$83,106$79,607 – $91,306
Associate Consultant, Building Technology Systems3$85,072$80,846 – $85,072
Associate Consultant, Electrical Engineering3$86,710$84,551 – $95,100
Associate Consultant, Structural Engineer3$86,112$85,563 – $92,435
Associate Consultant, Structural Engineering3$92,019$91,669 – $96,297
Consultant, Building Technology Systems3$110,032$107,046 – $122,013
Consultant, Electrical Engineer3$97,823$92,609 – $105,993
Assistant Consultant, Built Ecology2$79,134$75,598 – $82,669
Assistant Consultant, Electrical Engineer2$76,908$76,550 – $77,266
Assistant Consultant, Electrical Engineering2$74,048$72,550 – $75,546
Assistant Consultant, Mechanical Engineer2$74,214$72,451 – $75,978
Assistant Consultant, Structural Engineer2$81,380$80,889 – $81,871
Assistant Consultant, Structural Engineering2$78,592$77,336 – $79,849
Assistant Vice President, Structural Engineer2$161,697$156,420 – $166,974
Associate Consultant, Built Ecology2$80,402$80,095 – $80,710
Associate Consultant, Plumbing Engineering2$91,646$88,717 – $94,574
Consultant, Electrical Engineering2$104,061$96,715 – $111,407
Consultant, Structural Engineer2$99,236$94,610 – $103,862
Fire and Life Safety Engineer2$104,842$103,370 – $106,315
Lead Consultant, Mechanical Engineering2$148,814$145,777 – $151,851
Lead Consultant, Project Management2$145,018$145,018 – $145,018

Showing the top 25 of 73 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$88,816
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 63 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

147
H-1B LCA filings
33
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.22
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 20 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+212%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$77,097$95,306 median$141,167

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 20.3%

2022-Q4: $88,005 (3 positions)2023-Q1: $88,296 (4 positions)2023-Q2: $80,454 (9 positions)2023-Q3: $83,949 (6 positions)2023-Q4: $87,017 (2 positions)2024-Q1: $157,602 (2 positions)2024-Q2: $88,712 (14 positions)2024-Q3: $105,019 (3 positions)2024-Q4: $125,424 (4 positions)2025-Q1: $110,011 (9 positions)2025-Q2: $88,566 (43 positions)2025-Q3: $112,965 (4 positions)2025-Q4: $97,366 (5 positions)2026-Q1: $125,008 (3 positions)2026-Q2: $105,872 (36 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$169,174$68,882

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 49 (33%), med $80,454Level II · Qualified — 62 (42%), med $96,813Level III · Experienced — 29 (20%), med $126,006Level IV · Fully competent — 7 (5%), med $135,200

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Civil Engineers
17-2051
51$97,366+7% · Above prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
36$97,448+10% · Above prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
34$92,608+12% · Above prevailing wage
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval
17-1011
9$83,744—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
5$158,295—
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
4$92,830—
Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors
17-2111
3$120,016—
Commercial and Industrial Designers
27-1021
1$88,005—
Urban and Regional Planners
19-3051
1$78,021—
Construction Managers
11-9021
1$145,018—
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health
19-2041
1$83,553—
Chemical Engineers
17-2041
1$144,498—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California35$108,632
New York29$97,198
Texas22$88,015
Illinois11$85,842
Wisconsin6$77,969
New Jersey5$155,101
Virginia5$110,011
Georgia5$87,092
Massachusetts5$125,008
Arizona5$95,014
Missouri4$105,660
Indiana3$83,744
Florida2$78,796
North Carolina2$79,695
Pennsylvania1$80,787
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

WSP USA BUILDINGS INC. has 147 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer