Social Finance, LLC

H-1B pay data: 483 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

483
certified positions
$200,000
Median pay
$165,000
25th pct
$220,824
75th pct
$252,000
90th pct
$144,518
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Software Engineer86$200,000$173,160 – $210,500
Software Engineer56$160,000$130,000 – $170,000
Staff Software Engineer36$240,000$200,000 – $252,000
Staff Data Scientist11$216,000$206,000 – $250,000
Senior Manager, Software Engineering10$274,000$231,589 – $280,000
Senior Staff Software Engineer10$263,500$206,600 – $275,850
Senior Data Engineer9$166,738$146,500 – $203,000
Senior Data Scientist9$210,000$188,200 – $216,000
Manager, Software Engineering6$233,125$198,750 – $242,652
Senior Product Manager5$191,055$187,422 – $206,793
Software Engineering Manager5$244,930$221,630 – $253,487
Senior Risk Analyst4$159,000$141,885 – $166,700
Staff Data Engineer4$228,125$189,200 – $238,525
Credit Risk Manager3$211,000$206,200 – $219,262
Data Scientist3$128,398$120,411 – $150,542
Data Scientists3$129,709$103,851 – $133,103
Senior Business Operations Analyst3$110,090$105,218 – $110,890
Senior Full Stack Engineer3$210,000$210,000 – $210,000
Senior Marketing Data Scientist3$190,000$178,000 – $191,180
Senior Software Engineer, Money3$200,000$177,280 – $200,000
Senior Software Engineering Manager3$270,000$254,000 – $274,000
Senior Staff Data Scientist3$245,000$239,080 – $248,200
Senior Strategy Analyst3$160,000$160,000 – $161,996
Staff Product Designer3$206,550$201,310 – $230,110
Staff Software Engineer, Crypto Platform3$250,000$242,000 – $261,611

Showing the top 25 of 150 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$161,637
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 61 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

483
H-1B LCA filings
42
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
3 of 4
Years filing
0.09
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 22 · trend 20 · denial 10 · consistency 8 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+119%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$144,518$200,000 median$252,000

Quarterly median pay 2024-Q1 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 13.5%

2024-Q1: $185,000 (25 positions)2024-Q2: $162,495 (41 positions)2024-Q3: $200,000 (30 positions)2024-Q4: $200,000 (41 positions)2025-Q1: $210,000 (29 positions)2025-Q2: $180,000 (84 positions)2025-Q3: $210,000 (49 positions)2025-Q4: $207,500 (34 positions)2026-Q1: $200,000 (53 positions)2026-Q2: $210,000 (97 positions)2024-Q12026-Q2$217,126$155,369

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 6 (1%), med $162,842Level II · Qualified — 125 (26%), med $165,000Level III · Experienced — 233 (49%), med $200,000Level IV · Fully competent — 116 (24%), med $239,750

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
264$200,000+22% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
67$189,000+34% · Above prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
31$265,200+32% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
27$185,000+35% · Above prevailing wage
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
18$160,748+40% · Above prevailing wage
Database Architects
15-1243
17$195,000+23% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
13$175,000+11% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
9$160,000—
Web and Digital Interface Designers
15-1255
6$200,000—
Credit Analysts
13-2041
4$184,500—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
4$197,000—
Financial Managers
11-3031
3$206,000—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
3$160,000—
Commercial and Industrial Designers
27-1021
2$193,275—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
2$207,990—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
2$165,568—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
2$130,193—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
2$210,896—
General and Operations Managers
11-1021
1$170,000—
Computer Network Support Specialists
15-1231
1$154,577—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
1$191,475—
Regulatory Affairs Managers
11-9199
1$214,000—
Lawyers
23-1011
1$252,000—
Management Analysts
13-1111
1$160,425—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
1$123,200—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California176$205,000
Washington160$210,000
New York36$177,500
Utah29$150,000
Texas27$180,000
New Jersey16$179,125
Illinois7$140,000
Virginia7$206,000
Montana4$137,108
Pennsylvania3$200,000
Massachusetts3$189,000
Delaware3$200,000
Florida3$120,000
Colorado2$208,000
North Carolina2$183,990
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Social Finance, LLC has 483 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer